Compare

Mechanical vs RF Microneedling: What a Session Really Costs to Run

Section
Compare
Published
Oct 4, 2026
Updated
Oct 5, 2026
Tables
3
Primary sources linked
11
Reading time
12 min
Written by
Joseph Moseley

On September 20, 2026, a search for what a microneedling treatment costs handed back prices written for patients. A query phrased from the clinic side returned ten organic results on September 20, 2026, seven of them addressed to the patient outright, and every figure that came back was a session price written for the patient. That reading came from DuckDuckGo, not from Google. A clinic does not buy a session. It buys a part that gets thrown away and a part that stays in the room between patients, and under both of them the device itself. This page follows those three lines on both sides as two classes of device, not as brands. Inside the RF class alone there is a separate page, five RF devices compared on running cost.

Where the cartridge price is published, and where it is not

Two mechanical lines checked show a cartridge price in a brand store or in a store describing itself as an authorized distributor, while two other mechanical lines and four RF brands checked show something other than a number in its place.

The us.drpen.co A6S cartridge page, whose footer read "Authorised Distributors of Dr.Pen" on September 23, 2026, listed a ten-pack of A6S 36-pin cartridges at $55.00, read on September 18 and again on September 20, 2026, which puts one cartridge at $5.50. The card states one condition of use, "intended for use by individuals aged 22 years and older", which it sets "In accordance with FDA authorisation", shop copy that settles neither the regulatory status nor who may buy. The DermapenWorld US accessories collection listed the Dermapen HOME needle cartridge in a box of five at $110.00, on the same two dates, which is $22.00 a cartridge for a part the brand describes as having "16 ultra-fine and gamma-sterilised needles". That box is the home line, not the professional line.

Where the channel narrows, the number stops. The SkinPen provider page showed no price for the device or for cartridges on September 20, 2026, and gave geographic reach in its place, "The SkinPen Precision system is available in 60 counties"; the Crown Aesthetics product page showed "Become A Provider >" against all five products it lists. Sale of the system is restricted under federal law to sale by or on the order of a physician, and the catalog numbers and pack sizes for SkinPen cartridges have a page of their own. Dermapen 4 behaves the same way, with the DP4 box of 33 on the Dp Derm store carrying no price and reading "Sold out" on September 20, 2026, and the DermapenWorld US page for the pen showing "Become a Professional Partner" on September 18, 2026.

Four RF brands checked show the same shape. InMode gave "Request more information" on September 18, 2026, Aesthetics Biomedical gave a demo form and BENEV gave "Shop Now" on the same date, and Cutera's Secret RF page gave "Request Product Info" on September 20, 2026. Potenza sits outside that count, because of three addresses in the official channel opened on September 20, 2026, one returned a 404 error and two showed other devices, so ask Cynosure what it publishes for Potenza.

Cartridge price and buying condition by product line in brand or distributor channels, checked September 18 to 23, 2026
product line technology who may buy price in the brand or distributor channel checked
Dr. Pen A6S mechanical, open channel card states use by "individuals aged 22 years and older" $55.00 for ten at a self-described authorized distributor (footer read September 23, 2026), which is $5.50 a cartridge September 18 and 20, 2026
Dermapen HOME mechanical, home line sold in the brand's US store; buying condition not recorded in this check $110.00 for five, which is $22.00 a cartridge September 18 and 20, 2026
SkinPen Precision mechanical, professional line physician-directed practice, federal restriction on sale none shown, provider path in its place September 18 and 20, 2026
Dermapen 4 mechanical, professional line partner process, "Become a Professional Partner" on the brand page none shown, partner path in its place September 18 and 20, 2026
Morpheus8, Vivace, Sylfirm X, Secret RF RF none recorded in this check contact form, demo booking or a shop button in place of a number September 18, 19 and 20, 2026
Potenza RF none established none established, one address returned a 404 error and two showed other devices September 20, 2026

Pack sizes differ line by line, so a supplier who answers with a box figure has answered a different question than the one you asked. For price and pack size across pens, see cartridge cost across microneedling pens.

What the documents say about parts per treatment

The SkinPen Precision instructions tie a cartridge to a single use through construction, a lock-out that stops it being installed a second time, so ask any supplier on either side which document gives the number of cartridges or tips one treatment uses.

The documents separate two things the market runs together. The treatment schedules of the studies the instructions report are written down. The SkinPen Precision instructions describe an acne scarring study with "treatments on day 1, day 30, and day 60" and a neck study running to "day 1, day 30, day 60, and day 90". Ask the supplier what happens to the count when a cartridge is swapped mid-treatment. The DermapenWorld page on operating the pen, read on September 20, 2026, lists non-needle parts such as a "charged Dermapen 4 battery".

What fills that gap on the mechanical side is the part itself. The instructions describe a cartridge "designed for single use, with a lock-out feature prohibiting re-installation", and record that a cartridge "cannot be re-installed on the SkinPen® Precision device once removed"; for the newer Elite line, FDA decision K241400 lists an "NFC Chip" in the cartridge, so ask Crown whether that chip also blocks a second use. One treatment therefore consumes at least one cartridge as a matter of build, not as a matter of advice. For what one cartridge costs on SkinPen, Dr Pen and Dermapen, see three mechanical pens compared on cartridge cost. A sentence that ties a cartridge to one treatment in words sits on a shop card, where the us.drpen.co store tells buyers "do not use them for more than one treatment", read on September 20, 2026.

On the RF side, the pages and documents checked answer the same question in other terms. For Morpheus8, ask InMode whether any of its documents counts tips per session. Cutera's Secret RF page answers with "Request Product Info", the SHENB product page for Vivace shows a contact address, and the BENEV post announcing new Sylfirm X tips says clinics "choose their desired electrode and pitch levels". One primary document goes further. FDA decision K193070 says the Vivace cartridge is "supplied sterile and is for single patient use only and cannot be re-sterilized", which binds a part to a person rather than to a session. Across both classes the parts are described as disposable or single use, so ask for the per-treatment count as a separate figure. Treat any per-treatment figure a supplier quotes as their count, and ask which document it came out of.

The part that is not thrown away

The registry carries a record whose disposable flag reads No on both sides of this comparison, and on each side a primary document requires the reusable unit to be cleaned or reprocessed between treatments, so ask each supplier what that part and its processing cost.

The SkinPen instructions name the parts of the system with their own numbers, starting with the "SkinPen® Precision Handpiece (Part #F5SP005)" alongside a charging base and a power supply, then state that "There are no user serviceable parts." The same document says a Sani-Cloth HB wipe or another suitable disinfection method "should be used to clean the SkinPen® Precision after each procedure", and puts a duration on it, telling the operator to "carefully wipe the SkinPen® Precision for more than 1 minute". The registry record for the charging base carries a disposable flag of No and reads "Device Packaged as Sterile: No", filed under a term for a professional cosmetic micro-needling electronic handpiece.

The RF side is filed the same way. FDA decision K200947 splits the two in one line, "Gamma sterilized and for single use. The Morpheus8 Applicator handle is for multiple use.", and FDA decision K201150 requires the "Handle to be reprocessed in accordance with user manual instructions". The registry entry for that applicator reads "This is a reusable device.", the Vivace applicator is filed as the interface between cart and cartridge, and both Secret RF handpieces carry disposable and sterile flags of No.

Parts beyond the consumable on the mechanical and RF sides, from instructions, FDA decisions, the registry and a listing, checked September 18 to 20, 2026
what mechanical side RF side source and date
part beyond the consumable named in a primary document handpiece F5SP005, charging base F5SP006, power supply F5SP007 in the instructions applicator handle "for multiple use" in K200947 SkinPen instructions, September 20, 2026; K200947, September 18, 2026
separate registry record for that part charging base F5SP006, disposable flag No, sterile flag No Morpheus8 applicator, Vivace RF applicator, two Secret RF handpieces registry, September 20, 2026; registry, September 19 and 20, 2026
task required between treatments named agent and named duration, after each procedure reprocessing "in accordance with user manual instructions" SkinPen instructions, September 20, 2026; K201150, September 19, 2026
any price seen for that part $3,345.00 for a used handpiece listed at mrp.io ask the supplier mrp.io listing, September 20, 2026

The Dp Derm menu lists a DP4 battery pack, a charger, a dock and sleeves, and the us.drpen.co catalog carries cartridges, devices and skin accessories, both read on September 20, 2026, so ask either store for a part number and a price for each part you would replace. One figure came from mrp.io, which listed a used SkinPen Precision handpiece at $3,345.00 on September 20, 2026, under an authorized-purchaser condition. This is a symmetry, not an advantage either way, so put the reusable part in the running-cost column on both sides and ask what it costs and what its reprocessing requires, not only what the consumable costs.

What a device costs, and what the page shows instead

us.drpen.co, a self-described authorized Dr. Pen distributor, listed a pen at $319.00 on September 20, 2026, while MedLaser USA, listing twelve RF microneedling systems the same day, showed a figure on one of them and a request for price on the other eleven.

Read those two facts as channel behavior, because the goods behind them are not the same goods. The $319.00 is a Dr. Pen M9 at that distributor's US store, in a catalog where cartridge packs ran from $34.50 to $79.00 on the same day. A second mechanical figure, $215.00 for a Dr. Pen A7, came from Face Med Store on September 18, 2026. A third number that circulates, about $7,500, is an unsourced example inside a cost guide covering a device sold with 18 treatment kits, so it is not a price.

On the RF side the MedLaser USA category showed "Request Price" against eleven of twelve listings on September 20, 2026. The twelfth carried $47,995.00, and that figure belongs to a used InMode Optimas platform from 2022 carrying Morpheus8 and Lumecca, not to an RF microneedling device on its own. A used 2021 Morpheus8 system listed on ProMedSi the same day answered with "Contact us for price". Setting $319.00 against $47,995.00 as the price of two technologies would compare a pen at a self-described authorized distributor with a second-hand multi-technology platform at MedLaser USA.

What each channel showed as a device figure and what that figure is not, checked September 18 and 20, 2026
channel and condition of the goods figure checked what it is not
us.drpen.co, a self-described authorized distributor, Dr. Pen M9 pen $319.00 September 20, 2026 not a price for mechanical microneedling as a class
Face Med Store, Dr. Pen A7 pen $215.00 September 18, 2026 not a figure from the brand's own channel
unsourced example in a cost guide, device supplied with 18 treatment kits about $7,500 September 18, 2026 not a price, and not a figure for a device alone
MedLaser USA, used 2022 multi-technology platform $47,995.00 September 20, 2026 not a price for an RF microneedling device
MedLaser USA, "Request Price" in place of a number not shown on 11 of 12 listings September 20, 2026 not a statement about what any brand publishes
ProMedSi, used 2021 Morpheus8 system, "Contact us for price" not shown September 20, 2026 not a brand-channel reading

Two numbers decide a purchase here and they live in different channels, so ask for them separately. One is what the device costs in the condition you would take it in, new or used, authorized or not. The other is what a year of consumables costs at your own volume, which you get by asking for it with your treatment count in the request.

What the pages that look written for clinics actually give you

Of the three pages opened from a clinic-side search for what a treatment costs, read on September 20, 2026, one promises economic characteristics in its title, one is titled as a clinic guide and one carries a price-comparison label, so check which cartridge or tip price any figure on them rests on.

Who publishes them is the next thing to check. The Belis Laser FAQ promises the economic characteristics of both classes in its title and offers the phrase "lower per-treatment costs"; its publisher is a beauty equipment supplier selling RF microneedling systems in the same catalog. The Iviva Laser guide does address the owner of a clinic and breaks consumables out as their own cost line, listing "Tips + energy delivery components"; its publisher manufactures devices, RF microneedling ones among them. The Aesthetic Select post is labeled as a price comparison, addresses the patient rather than the operator, and gives session prices for the patient; its publisher is a directory that connects patients with providers and is paid by clinics.

The wider set behaves the same way. Ten organic results came back from that clinic-side query on September 20, 2026. Seven of the ten address the patient outright, two declare the clinic in the title, and one carries the price-comparison label while writing for the patient anyway. The reading came from DuckDuckGo rather than Google.

That leaves the gap on your side of the table, which four questions close.

  • A per-piece figure alongside the box figure, because pack sizes across the lines checked here run from five to thirty-three.
  • Whether the quote covers the reusable part, and what its processing between patients requires in agent and in time.
  • How many consumable parts the supplier counts per treatment, and which document that count comes out of.
  • Whether buying requires professional verification, and what the seller asks you to send to prove it.

You leave with one figure and one question. The figure is what a consumable costs per piece in whichever channel is open to you; the question is everything the quote leaves out. When you ask for a unit price and a pack size, put the reusable part and the per-treatment count in the same message, so the answer arrives in a shape you can drop into a spreadsheet.

FAQ

Does the manufacturer say how many cartridges one treatment uses?

For SkinPen Precision, the instructions describe a lock-out that blocks refitting a removed cartridge, which sets one cartridge per treatment as the minimum. On the RF side, FDA decision K193070 limits the Vivace cartridge to "single patient use only", which governs who a part may touch and not how many parts a session needs. A supplier may still quote a figure, and it is theirs rather than the manufacturer's until they name the document.

Why does one brand publish a cartridge price and another does not?

Among the lines checked, Dr. Pen A6S and Dermapen HOME showed a cartridge price, while SkinPen Precision and Dermapen 4 showed a provider or partner route instead. That split runs straight through the mechanical class, where two of the four lines examined behave one way and two behave the other, so it does not describe a difference between the two technologies. Ask a seller that shows no figure what it needs from you before it quotes one.

Is the handpiece a one-off purchase?

No. The registry files the SkinPen Precision charging base, the Morpheus8 applicator and the two Secret RF handpieces with the disposable flag set to No, and the SkinPen instructions and FDA decision K201150 each attach a cleaning or reprocessing step to the pen or the handle, so it belongs with the recurring costs rather than with the purchase. Price that duty per year yourself, in wipes and in staff time, at your own treatment volume.

What should a quote request ask for?

Ask for the unit price and the pack size in one sentence, because the packs recorded for the lines checked here hold five, ten, twelve, twenty-four and thirty-three, and a box price on its own compares nothing. Add the question of what happens when a part is discontinued or a pack size changes, since the registry shows one line whose official pack identifiers differ between an older record and a newer one.

Primary sources linked in this article

Collected from the links in the text, in the order they appear.

FDA and NIH records

  1. accessgudid.nlm.nih.gov/devices/00863221000347registry record for the charging base
  2. accessdata.fda.gov/cdrh_docs/pdf20/K200947.pdfFDA decision K200947
  3. accessdata.fda.gov/cdrh_docs/pdf20/K201150.pdfFDA decision K201150

Leave a Comment